Monday, July 5, 2010

Milani 3D Holographic Advice and Quick Review on Northern Lights Top Coat From Out the Door

Hey Guys I know almost everybody in the nail blogging realm has talked about these fabulous drugstore steals but I am here with more of a question than a post. What color do you prefer?

Also some people said that they weren't sparkly enough so I figured out that if I put the Northern Lights Hologram Top Coat (silver) [shown in picture above], it gave it more texture and it seemed more holo to me in the sunlight. I love this product, my mom just picked it up for me because it was on sale at Sally's and now I put it on top of plain polish sometimes to jazz it up and I really like the finish and texture it gives me. It dries reasonably quickly because it is from the brand OutTheDoor [one of my personal favorite top coat brands]. I have enjoyed it but if you have anything to add please feel free to comment I would love to hear your opinions and suggestions!

more pictures of Milani 3D Holographic nail polish below


  1. II love the blue. No surprise there. lol And I have my greedy little eyes on those polishes. I really do need to pick some up, next time I am in CVS.

    The Out the Door Northern Lights looks interesting. I wonder if it is anything like China Glaze Fairy Dust? I am hesitant to try it, tho considering how much I dislike Out the Door topcoat... (I am a die hard Seche girl ;))

    Oh, I'm sorry that it took me so long to follow and ad you. I tried the other day but Blogger was being snotty and kept trying to use my other blog profile, then I got stupid busy and it took me until today. :)

  2. Well I am so happy you are on board now! :)
    And yeah I like a nice coat of Seche my bottle is almost empty and I got this one not to long ago. But for running out and leaving the house I like out the door. But sometimes I do out the door then seche to fully seal it.

  3. I love the milani 3Ds. they aren't as holo-y as some of the bigger names, but I own 4 from their line and like them all. And I think its a great idea to experiment with topcoats, especially for a milani holo (cuz they're not overly holo-y), and I wouldn't have ever thought to use Out the Door's glittery TC. Excellent!